Privacy policy

Application of this Privacy policy

This privacy statement applies only to the www.penington.org.au website and to any website to which www.penington.org.au provides a link to that is controlled by an organisational entity within Penington Institute.

It does not apply to any website to which www.penington.org.au provides a link to that is controlled by an organisation other than Penington Institute.

Protecting your rights

When used in this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act. Generally, it means any information or an opinion that could be used to personally identify you.

All information provided to us will remain confidential and protected. It will be used only as outlined below.

Information we collect

Penington Institute website may typically ask you for the following information:

  • Contact information (name, address, email address)
  • Credit card numbers and/or bank account details (for online donations).

It is your choice how much of this information you provide. All information is held securely. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Penington Institute over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

How we use this information

  •  We collect this information to:
  • Process donations and provide receipts
  • Maintain accurate details of our donor’s and supporters’ history with the organisation
  • Keep our donors and supporters informed about our work
  • Help us develop our marketing and public awareness campaign activities

To ensure your privacy is protected, information from your record will not be disclosed or altered unless requested by you.

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website. Types of data collected include visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual. For more information read Google’s Privacy Policy.

Please note, in some areas of our website links to other sites can be found. These sites are not controlled by Penington Institute and therefore we cannot take responsibility for their content, claims of offer or privacy practices.

All supporters, donors, subscribers and visitors of Penington Institute for whom we have details recorded have the right to ask for a copy of these details at any time and they have the right to update and/or alter their details at any time. Please contact us for more information.

We will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of receiving future communications from us. Unsubscribe links are included at the bottom of every email that we send.

Should you have any issues in relation to Penington Institute and your privacy, you can raise this with us by email.

Maintaining your information:

To access or change your details please email us.

Changes to our privacy policy

Penington Institute may without notice, amend or modify its privacy policy by posting the amended privacy policy to the Penington Institute website.

More information

For further information about the privacy statement contact us:

Email us

Call 03 9650 0699

Terms and conditions

Please read these terms and conditions which govern the use of Penington Institute website including any of the web pages located at www.anex.org.au, www.lucid.org.au and www.overdoseday.com.

By using Penington Institute website you agree with these terms and conditions and privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions and the Privacy Policy please do not use this website.

Penington Institute may amend these terms and conditions at any time, without notification by posting the amended terms and conditions on the website. Please check regularly for amendments. By continuing to access and use Penington Institute website, you will be deemed to have agreed to the most-recent Terms and Conditions.

Content

The information on Penington Institute will change without notice. Penington Institute has no obligation to update any of the outdated information on the website.

Purpose of site

Penington Institute website is intended to provide general information to residents of Australia. The content on the website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical services. If you require specific advice, you should seek the assistance of healthcare professionals, and you should not disregard or delay seeking professional advice because of information you obtain from Penington Institute website.

Specific warnings and disclaimers

To the extent permitted by law, all representations, guarantees, warranties and implied terms are excluded. Penington Institute does not make any warranty or representation of any kind in relation to the website or the content accessible on or through the website.

Penington Institute specifically excludes any representations or warranties as to the completeness, accuracy or suitability of any of the content of the website for any purpose or non-infringement of intellectual property.

To the extent permitted by law, Penington Institute excludes all liability in connection with any loss and/or damage (whether direct, indirect or consequential), arising out of or in connection with your access to and use of the Penington Institute website or your reliance upon information contained obtained from the website and/or any website you access via a link through the Penington Institute website.

Privacy

Penington Institute is committed to protecting the confidentiality, security and privacy of personal information held on its records.

If you provide personal information to Penington Institute, it will be used for the purpose of enabling Penington Institute to provide services to you. Sometimes this will involve a third party such as a mail house contracted to manage a mail out on our behalf a this will involve. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (e.g. in relation to hacking or abusive messages). Penington Institute may also use or disclose personal information when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or safety.

For further information, including on how to access or contact Penington Institute in relation to any personal information that it may hold, please see the privacy policy.

Links to this website

You may place a link to the Penington Institute website but only in a manner that does not damage our reputation. Any link must not be established in a manner that suggests any association, approval or endorsement on our part where there is none.

Security of your information

This web site uses secure transmission facilities when appropriate. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Penington Institute over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Links to other websites

The Penington Institute website may contain links to other websites. These links are provided for convenience only and may not be maintained or current. Penington Institute does not endorse the content of or organisation behind any of these linked websites.

Viruses

You must not knowingly introduce any viruses, trojans, worms or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful to the Penington Institute website.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Penington Institute website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Copyright

Unless stated this website and its content is copyright. No part may be reproduced by any process except in accordance with the provisions of the Copyright Act 1968.

Penington Institute encourages visitors to the site to download and display its copyright material for personal, non-commercial use, for research or study, or use within your organisation. For reproduction or use of the Penington Institute content and material beyond this, permission must be sought from the organisation.

Applicable laws

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws in force in Victoria, Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.

How to contact Penington Institute

If you have any queries about the above terms and conditions, please email us or call 03 9650 0699.

Disclaimer

Except as provided by law, this website is provided ‘as is’ and without any warranty or condition, expressed or implied.

The content on this site is for general information only. It’s not intended as medical advice, and is not a substitute for seeing a qualified doctor who can determine your individual medical needs.

Penington Institute doesn’t warrant that the information contained in or accessible through this website is accurate, suitable for your purposes or without errors, omissions or viruses.

Penington Institute does not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to the website.

You acknowledge that access and use of this site (including the software operating in connection with the site) may be interfered with by numerous factors outside of Penington Institute’s.

Penington Institute does not warrant the accuracy of any advice, opinion, statement, representation or other information displayed on or accessible through this website.

Subject to the provisions of the Australian Competition and Consumer Act 2010, Penington Institute makes no representations or warranties in respect of the information and materials available on this website or the means of accessing that information and material (including the software operating in connection with the site).

Penington Institute makes no warranty or representation and accepts no responsibility for any websites operated or controlled by entities other than the Penington Institute, which are or may become linked or framed to or from the Penington Institute website.

Penington Institute does not accept responsibility for any loss or damage occasioned by use of the information contained on the website, nor from any access to it. All access and use is at the risk of the user.

Penington Institute website may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. You acknowledge that Penington Institute is not responsible or liable for the contents of any links on the PI website to other websites; and the inclusion of a link on the Penington Institute website to an external website does not imply any endorsement, affiliations or association by Penington Institute with the site, or any goods or services promoted by the website or its operators.

For more information email us.

 

Close
loading...